Logan MT5

Grid EA · MetaTrader 5 · Gold

Logan MT5 is a paid MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor for XAUUSD whose strongest broad-screening result came from balancing return with lower account pressure than many compatible Gold records. Its initial entry is selective, but its defining mechanism appears after an adverse move: ATR-based grid spacing and dynamic lot progression can turn one position into a recovery basket. The recorded profile is active on many trading days, may hold several positions, and can build multiple layers over a period of hours. It may benefit when Gold reverses before the basket becomes deep

Test Logan MT5 with Your Own Settings

Use the preconfigured tester to examine Logan MT5 with the page's XAUUSD comparison setup, a $1,000 account and 0.01 lot. The available cohort is broad screening evidence rather than one identical test, so vary the deposit, lot method, Gold symbol, spread, session and drawdown controls to see how its recovery behavior changes.

Download Logan MT5 for MT5

Download Logan MT5 for MetaTrader 5, then confirm the current licence and version before installation. Attach it to an XAUUSD M15 chart as directed by the developer, verify the broker profile and symbol suffix, and configure its required news-filter WebRequest only after testing on a demo account.

How Logan MT5 Compared with Similar EAs

We screened Logan MT5 against 1,522 eligible MT5 records compatible with Gold (XAUUSD). This is a broad screening comparison: the records share platform and market, but their original settings, durations and market paths were not identical. The graphics show relative context rather than a controlled head-to-head test.

How we compared this EA
EALogan MT5
Eligible EAs1522 EAs
Extreme group size153 EAs
Comparison typeBroad screening
Tester setupMT5 · Gold (XAUUSD) · $1,000 deposit · 0.01 lot · 6-month profile · Same paths: unavailable

Records share the same platform and market, but their original test settings, durations and market paths were not identical.

Logan MT5 is shown here against the symbol used in this standardized page comparison, Gold (XAUUSD). Its wider symbol group may behave differently, so use the AI Tester above to test another supported symbol before drawing a broader conclusion.

Comparison generated: October 2026 · Data last checked: October 2026

Together, these graphics compare Logan MT5 across profit, maximum drawdown, efficiency, consistency and overall position. This page uses screening evidence because identical generated market paths and completed same-settings tests are not available for the full cohort.

The recorded profile combines a comparatively strong return position with lower account pressure than much of the broad cohort. That is useful evidence for deciding whether Logan MT5 deserves closer testing, but it does not remove the defining risk of its strategy: an adverse Gold move can activate additional ATR-spaced recovery entries and turn one initial position into a larger basket.

The published screening uses a shared display setup for context, while the source records may have different original settings. Test Logan MT5 with these settings first, then change the symbol, deposit, lot size or risk settings to investigate whether the stronger comparison profile remains stable under different account and symbol settings.

Profit and Outcome Distribution

Profit and outcome distribution
Logan MT5
4.80%
Cohort median
1.87%
Cohort mean
2.55%
Highest-profit group
5.99%
Lowest-profit group
0.76%
GroupCentral valueVisible range
Logan MT54.80%-23.59% to 86.43%
Cohort median1.87%1.87% to 1.87%
Cohort mean2.55%-29.01% to 45.93%
Highest-profit group5.99%-27.05% to 107.78%
Lowest-profit group0.76%-29.88% to 13.64%
Ranges remain visible so a central marker is not mistaken for the full uncertainty of the outcome. Values are screening estimates under the displayed setup.

The profit graphic places Logan MT5 toward the stronger part of the screening distribution and separates its recorded result from both the cohort median and mean. The full range remains important because a grid-and-recovery profile can look smooth during ordinary reversals while producing very different outcomes when Gold continues in one direction.

Maximum Drawdown

Maximum drawdown comparison

Logan MT5 shows a lower maximum drawdown than the highest-drawdown group average by 41.06 percentage points. The group reference still represents the more severe drawdown pattern in this screening view.

Logan MT5Maximum drawdown: 27.59%
Cohort medianMaximum drawdown: 38.46%
Cohort meanMaximum drawdown: 41.49%
Lowest-drawdown groupMaximum drawdown: 20.93%
Highest-drawdown groupMaximum drawdown: 68.65%
GroupMaximum drawdown
Logan MT527.59%
Cohort median38.46%
Cohort mean41.49%
Lowest-drawdown group20.93%
Highest-drawdown group68.65%
All five meters use the same 0–100% scale. The result is a research estimate under the displayed setup, not a universal safety threshold.

Recorded drawdown compared favourably with much of the eligible group, but it was still substantial enough to affect account decisions. A daily drawdown limit can stop new entries, yet the result depends on whether active trades are also closed and on how floating basket exposure behaves before that threshold is reached.

Profit-to-Drawdown Efficiency

Profit-to-drawdown efficiency field

Each marker balances estimated profit against maximum drawdown. A marker higher and farther left represents a more efficient trade-off; a marker lower or farther right reflects more drawdown for the available return.

Higher profit
Logan MT5
Cohort median
Cohort mean
Best risk-adjusted group
Worst risk-adjusted group
More efficientMore aggressiveMore conservativeWeaker trade-off
Lower drawdown Higher drawdown
GroupProfitMaximum drawdownEfficiency
Logan MT54.80%27.59%0.17
Cohort median1.87%38.46%0.06
Cohort mean2.55%41.49%0.08
Best risk-adjusted group5.58%22.82%0.25
Worst risk-adjusted group0.76%57.90%0.01
This field is a screening comparison under the displayed setup.

Logan MT5 screened strongly on the relationship between return and drawdown. This suggests that the recorded profit was not achieved solely by accepting the highest account pressure in the cohort. It remains screening evidence, however, and should be reproduced with the current version, broker conditions and selected recovery settings.

Overall Assessment

Overall EA comparison

The screening position places Logan MT5 against the cohort using the available comparison coefficient. Longer bars indicate a stronger relative position across the displayed efficiency, consistency and downside measures; this is not a quality guarantee or live-performance prediction.

Logan MT592.24
Cohort median47.96
Cohort mean49.94
Best risk-adjusted group70.63
Worst risk-adjusted group43.55
How this screening position is calculated

Available components are percentile-rank normalized and combined using profit-to-drawdown efficiency, outcome consistency and downside consistency. Where survival observations are not available in the broad screening source, those available components are transparently reweighted rather than showing an empty graphic. The coefficient remains a relative research measure.

The combined comparison places Logan MT5 high within the available broad screening because profit, drawdown, efficiency and downside behavior worked together. The decision-relevant question is whether that relative position survives realistic Gold spreads, directional runs and the user's chosen lot progression—not whether a high screening position guarantees a similar live result.

What Could Happen to an Account Using Logan MT5?

The page comparison uses a $1,000 starting balance, 0.01 lot, MT5, XAUUSD and a six-month display period. Valid selected-EA percentile account outcomes are unavailable, so the graphic explains the mechanism and possible paths without inventing ending balances.

In a favourable path, Logan MT5's EMA, ADX, volume, volatility, spread and candle-momentum checks identify a suitable first entry and Gold moves toward the objective without activating recovery. A typical path may occasionally add ATR-spaced positions before a reversal lets the basket close together. In an adverse path, Gold keeps moving against the basket, dynamic lot progression increases exposure, and floating loss grows faster than it would on the initial position alone.

The recorded profile permits several concurrent positions and multiple grid layers, with trades commonly held for hours. That makes basket depth, spacing, lot progression, margin and the daily drawdown response more important than headline win rate. Spread expansion and news volatility can also change entry and exit quality at precisely the moment recovery exposure is greatest.

Why Logan MT5 Produced These Results

The developer says Logan MT5 filters its initial Gold entry with multi-timeframe EMA alignment, ADX, tick volume, ATR, spread and candle momentum. Selective first entries can explain why many baskets may close without recovery and why the recorded profile compared well with broad Gold records. When price moves against the initial trade, however, the EA can add ATR-spaced entries with dynamic lot progression and close the positions together at a basket objective. That mechanism can benefit from a timely reversal but increases exposure during a persistent move. Test grid depth, lot progression, daily loss behavior and broker spread together rather than optimizing any one input in isolation.

Main Risk

The dominant risk is expanding recovery exposure during a sustained XAUUSD move. ATR spacing may adapt the distance between orders, but it does not guarantee a reversal before margin or the daily loss threshold is pressured. Test the lot progression, maximum basket depth, drawdown action and news/session filters under prolonged one-way Gold conditions.

Main risk to test
Exposure can grow during an adverse moveTest position limits, lot progression, prolonged trends and broker costs before live use.

Developer Claims and Our Screening Evidence

The official listing describes selective entries, an adaptive ATR grid, dynamic lot progression and basket closure, plus a developer-reported backtest win rate above 80%. Our page does not independently verify that win-rate claim. The available evidence is a broad XAUUSD screening profile showing comparatively strong return, drawdown and efficiency positions under non-identical source settings.

Specifications and Verified Facts

Logan MT5 is a paid MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor officially designed for XAUUSD on M15. The listing documents fixed and balance-based lot sizing, ATR recovery spacing, basket-profit closure, a daily drawdown limit, optional closure at that limit, maximum-spread protection, session filters, news filtering and selectable broker profiles.

Logan MT5 specifications at a glance

These cards separate official product information, the recorded profile and the market used for this page’s comparison.

PlatformMT5Official listing
Primary comparison marketGold (XAUUSD)Page test scope
Strategy profileGrid EARecorded profile
Recorded risk profileBalancedRecorded profile
Supported markets listed by the developer
XAUUSD
The highlighted market is the one used for this page comparison. Support does not prove equal results across every symbol.
Product contextSupported pair(s): XAUUSD.

The developer recommends a regular hedge or netting account rather than a cent account, ECN or raw-spread execution, leverage of at least 1:100, a VPS and demo testing. Its stated minimum balance and lot reference are setup guidance, not evidence that every account can withstand an extended recovery basket.

Strategy and Risk Analysis

Logan MT5 combines a selective, indicator-filtered first entry with adaptive grid recovery. The initial decision uses trend, strength, activity, volatility, spread and momentum checks; the recovery stage changes the account problem from one trade to a basket whose spacing and size can evolve with market conditions.

Logan MT5 strategy and risk analysis

These cards separate documented product behaviour, the page comparison scope and controls to investigate in your own test.

Recorded profile

Position sizing and exposure

Logan MT5 is classified as Grid EA. Review how lot mode, repeated entries and simultaneous positions may change total exposure; test lot size and position limits separately.

Recorded profile · User test
Page comparison scope

Market and timeframe scope

MT5 · Primary comparison: Gold (XAUUSD). Listed markets: XAUUSD. Results from the primary symbol should not be transferred automatically to every supported market or timeframe.

Official listing · Page test scope
Controls to investigate

Exit and account controls

Before live use, define the controls that matter for this configuration: maximum positions, lot limit, basket stop or equity stop when supported. If a control is not documented, test its absence rather than assume it exists.

User test guidance · Risk profile: Balanced
Verify before testingOfficial MQL5 source

Fixed lot makes the starting size clearer, while automatic sizing links exposure to the account balance. Daily drawdown protection, optional forced closure, spread limits, session restrictions and the news filter should be tested as interacting controls. A setting that reduces frequent entries may still leave significant tail risk if an activated basket meets a persistent Gold trend.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Logan MT5?

Logan MT5 is a paid MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisor for XAUUSD. It filters an initial Gold entry and can use an ATR-spaced recovery grid with dynamic lot progression if price moves against that position.

Which chart should Logan MT5 use?

The official setup specifies an XAUUSD M15 chart. Confirm the broker's Gold symbol suffix and use the matching broker profile before testing.

Is Logan MT5 a grid EA?

Yes. The developer distinguishes it from continuously active grids because it filters the first entry and says many trades close before recovery activates. If needed, it can still add positions and manage them as a basket.

Does Logan MT5 use increasing lot sizes?

The official description states that its recovery system uses dynamic lot progression. Review and stress-test that progression because additional size can magnify both recovery speed and adverse exposure.

How does Logan MT5 select an entry?

The listing describes checks involving three EMAs across timeframes, ADX, tick volume, ATR conditions, spread and candle momentum. A position opens only after the configured conditions align.

What account protections are documented?

The developer lists a daily drawdown limit, optional closure of active positions at that limit, spread protection, session filters and a news filter. These controls reduce certain risks but cannot guarantee a loss limit during every execution or price-gap event.

What did the comparison show?

The recorded Logan MT5 profile ranked strongly within the broad XAUUSD screening on return, drawdown and efficiency together. Because the cohort did not share identical tests, this is a reason for further validation rather than a performance promise.

Should I run Logan MT5 on a demo account first?

Yes. Test the current version with your broker's XAUUSD feed, spread, symbol suffix, leverage and account type. Pay particular attention to recovery depth, lot progression, margin and the daily drawdown response.

Trading robots and grid strategies can lose money. Screening results, backtests and developer signals do not guarantee future live performance; use risk capital only and verify every setting independently.

Working markets

Related Gold Expert Advisors

Compare Logan MT5 with 11 related MetaTrader 5 Expert Advisors connected to Gold and the page’s verified market or strategy scope. These links support research; they are not a performance ranking.

GoldSpire MT5
GoldSpire MT5
Grid EA Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · shared strategy

GoldSpire MT5 is another grid Expert Advisor for Gold, making it a direct strategy-and-market comparison for Logan MT5. The same market and strategy label describes relevance, not a guarantee of similar results.

View GoldSpire MT5 profile
GoldMax EA 5
GoldMax EA 5
Grid EA Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · shared strategy

GoldMax EA 5 is another grid Expert Advisor for Gold, making it a direct strategy-and-market comparison for Logan MT5. Its recorded risk profile is aggressive versus balanced for Logan MT5, so compare exposure controls as well as returns.

View GoldMax EA 5 profile
NeonGamer EA
NeonGamer EA
Grid EA Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · shared strategy

NeonGamer EA is another grid Expert Advisor for Gold, making it a direct strategy-and-market comparison for Logan MT5. Its recorded risk profile is aggressive versus balanced for Logan MT5, so compare exposure controls as well as returns.

View NeonGamer EA profile
AurumFlow Pro
AurumFlow Pro
Grid EA Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · shared strategy

AurumFlow Pro is another grid Expert Advisor for Gold, making it a direct strategy-and-market comparison for Logan MT5. Its recorded risk profile is aggressive versus balanced for Logan MT5, so compare exposure controls as well as returns.

View AurumFlow Pro profile
GoldStorm Pro EA MT5
GoldStorm Pro EA MT5
Grid / Adaptive Martingale Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · related approach

GoldStorm Pro EA MT5 shares Gold with Logan MT5 but uses a different grid-and-recovery approach, making the pair useful for comparing market behavior. The same market label describes relevance, not a guarantee of similar results.

View GoldStorm Pro EA MT5 profile
AI Prop Runner Gold
AI Prop Runner Gold
Grid / Adaptive Martingale Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · related approach

AI Prop Runner Gold shares Gold with Logan MT5 but uses a different grid-and-recovery approach, making the pair useful for comparing market behavior. The same market label describes relevance, not a guarantee of similar results.

View AI Prop Runner Gold profile
Gold Beaver
Gold Beaver
Martingale EA Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · related approach

Gold Beaver shares Gold with Logan MT5 but uses a different recovery approach, making the pair useful for comparing market behavior. The same market label describes relevance, not a guarantee of similar results.

View Gold Beaver profile
Smart Gold Hunter
Smart Gold Hunter
Grid / Adaptive Martingale Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · related approach

Smart Gold Hunter shares Gold with Logan MT5 but uses a different grid-and-recovery approach, making the pair useful for comparing market behavior. The same market label describes relevance, not a guarantee of similar results.

View Smart Gold Hunter profile
LNT Gold X100
LNT Gold X100
Grid / Adaptive Martingale Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · related approach

LNT Gold X100 shares Gold with Logan MT5 but uses a different grid-and-recovery approach, making the pair useful for comparing market behavior. Its recorded risk profile is aggressive versus balanced for Logan MT5, so compare exposure controls as well as returns.

View LNT Gold X100 profile
Gold Axon
Gold Axon
Grid / Adaptive Martingale Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · related approach

Gold Axon shares Gold with Logan MT5 but uses a different grid-and-recovery approach, making the pair useful for comparing market behavior. Its recorded risk profile is aggressive versus balanced for Logan MT5, so compare exposure controls as well as returns.

View Gold Axon profile
CRT Model 1
CRT Model 1
Hybrid EA Expert Advisor · MetaTrader 5 · Gold · related approach

CRT Model 1 shares Gold with Logan MT5 but uses a different hybrid approach, making the pair useful for comparing market behavior. The same market label describes relevance, not a guarantee of similar results.

View CRT Model 1 profile